Privacy

Car Nanny Privacy Policy

Car Nanny is an application (“App”) for iOS & Android by KPY Solutions Limited (“we” or “us” or “our”). We also have a Website (http://www.CarNannyApp.com/). This Policy applies to both our Website and Apps.

Your privacy is important to us. We have developed this Privacy Statement so you know how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. Please read the following carefully.

In order to improve our service we may need to change certain aspects of this policy from time to time. Please check back regularly for the most up to date position.

By continuing to use our App or our Website you are agreeing to this policy.

This Policy applies only to your use of Car Nanny. It does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from our Website or App.

We may collect information about your smart phone or computer (“Device”), including when we can your IP address, operating system and browser type. We need this for system administration and to report aggregate information for marketing purposes. This is only dull statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

The physical location of your Device will be collected in order to provide you with location-specific services on our App.

Without limitation, any of the following data may be collected by us, either through our Website or App from time to time or when you open an Car Nanny Account (Account) :

  • information about you:including your name; contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; your car registration number and location information such as your GPS location;
  • financial information:such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • technical information:including the IP address (automatically collected); web browser type and version (automatically collected); a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website; your operating system (automatically collected);

 

Any or all of the data we collect is in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience. Specifically, data may be used by us for internal record keeping, improvement of our services, marketing, and transmission by email or SMS of promotional materials that may be of interest to you; or for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website or App.

If you agree, then we may contact you:

  • with offers and information about our products or service;
  • with offers and information about our partners' or associates products or service;
  • to help us improve our services;

Once you have registered for an Account you can change how or for what reason we can contact you.

We do not disclose information that can identify you to our advertisers, but we may provide them with general information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 100 people in a city or town have clicked or viewed an advertisement on any given day.)

Any personal data you supply to us will be retained by us in the course of providing the service.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our other companies within our group. We also may, from time to time, employ service providers to help us. These service providers will not have access to your personal data. The only data used by them will be what is required by them to perform the services that we ask them to provide. Any other use is strictly prohibited. Any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Data security is of great importance to us. To protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data.

We store all personal data securely and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may provide links to other websites. We have no control over these other websites and are in no way responsible for their content. This policy does not extend to your use of other websites and you are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites before using them.

We may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Car Nanny. Data provided by you will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

In the event that any data submitted by you is to be transferred we will not be able to contact you in advance and inform you of the changes and you will not be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

You may access certain areas of our Website without providing any data at all. You can not, however, access and or use the Car Nanny App App without allowing us to get some information from your Device, such as account information and location information.

To use all features and functions available on the Website or App you may be required to submit certain Data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies. For more information see below.

If you are required to submit personal data to us you will be given options to restrict our use of that data. This may include the use of data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing data with third parties.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by us (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.00 GBP.

The Car Nanny website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users.

These are small text files placed on your Device by us when you use certain features. cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or Device.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use them and also allows us to improve our service.

All cookies used by us are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law (meaning the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011).

Certain features of our Website depend upon cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary (essential cookies).

We may use “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Our Website uses “Google Analytics” which uses the following cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

ga

First Party

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users. This cookie expires after 2 years.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

We may place and access certain first party cookies. First party cookies are placed directly by us and are used only by us. We may use cookies to improve your experience and to improve our range of products and services.

You may receive certain third party cookies on your Device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than us for the purposes of tracking the success of their application or customising the application for you. We cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in our cookies. For example, when you share our App using a social media sharing button on our App, the social network on which you are sharing will record that you have done this.

Certain features depend upon cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. No consent is required for the use of these cookies. For example, when you download our App we use session cookies so that you are able to use the features of the App, and persistent cookies to provide automatic login. We will not ask your consent to place these cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your settings as detailed below.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

We reserve the right to change this policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy.